The Team

Planning Leadership Team Members:

Cheryl Woodhouse, Senior Executive Director for Middle Schools, Department of School Leadership
Tony Arnold, Director, Office of Facilities Planning & Construction
Tim Cole, Sustainaiblity Officer, Office of Facilities Planning & Construction
James Pohl, Executive Director, Office of Secondary Teaching and Learning
Alex Bergren, Principal, Princess Anne Middle School
Joey Phillips, Assistant Principal, Princess Anne Middle School
Cathy Smith, Gifted Resource Teacher, Princess Anne Middle School

Planning Advisory Team Members:

Jeff Barba, Coordinator, Department of Media and Communications
Cheryl Woodhouse, Senior Executive Director for Middle Schools, Department of School Leadership
Neha Patel, Director, Department of Technology
Daniel Smith, Principal, Kellam High School
Christina Diaz, Student, Kellam High School
Kaitlyn Ashcraft, Student, Kellam High School
Bill Johnsen, Director, Office of Instructional Technology
Charles Hinsch, Coordinator, Office of Instructional Technology
Kelly Miller, Coordinator, Library Services, Office of Instructional Technology
Tony Arnold, Director, Office of Facilities Planning & Construction
Tim Cole, Sustainaiblity Officer, Office of Facilities Planning & Construction
Tania Sotomayor, Director, Office of Programs for Exceptional Children
Christen Cohoon, Coordinator, Office of Programs for Exceptional Children
James Pohl, Executive Director, Office of Secondary Teaching and Learning
Marc Bergin, Chief of Staff, Office of the Superintendent
Ivy Wroton, Principal, Princess Anne Elementary School
Alex Bergren, Principal, Princess Anne Middle School
Joey Phillips, Assistant Principal, Princess Anne Middle School
Cathy Smith, Gifted Resource Teacher, Princess Anne Middle School
Christine Sullivan, Parent/Community, Princess Anne Middle School
Kathanne Rush, Parent/Community, Princess Anne Middle School
Jessica Lindsey, Parent/Community, Princess Anne Middle School
Janine Sarach, Parent/Community, Princess Anne Middle School
David Roulley, Student, Princess Anne Middle School
Grace Richardson, Student, Princess Anne Middle School
Marissa Zmuda, Student, Princess Anne Middle School
Maura Baker, Student, Princess Anne Middle School
John Hasher, Energy Manager, School Plant Services
Carolyn Rye, School Board Member, Virginia Beach City Public Schools
Kimberly Melnyk, School Board Member, Virginia Beach City Public Schools

Anand Patel, Community Member

 

Ed Spec, Planning  & Design Consultant Team:

Amy Yurko, Ed Spec/Programmer, BrainSpaces
Duane Harver, Principal in Charge, RRMM Architects
Rob Berz, Project Architect, RRMM Architects